AMEA2022

2022 AMEA conference Program with links to each presentation
 
2022 AMEA conference: Directions of marine education to build ocean literate society
Asia Marine Educators Association (AMEA) amea.asia.info@gmail.com
https://www.ameaconference.kr/
 
The conference program was dynamic and changes occurred on each day. Some of the listed speakers did not present and also some speakers not on the program presented.Also sometimes the order in the program was changed for various reasons. The program below is from the AMEA website. Changes have been made here on this page based on the YouTube recording of the actual conference. It is slightly different to the program published in the printed program given to participants at the conference. The links below for the two day conference are to the video recording made by the video company contracted by the organizers and secretariat to do the live stream on YouTube.
 
The links for video of visits on the two day field trip are from video created by Peter Tuddenham, often with help of students from the National Taiwan Ocean University.
 
TUESDAY 9 AUGUST 2022
Registration
08:30-9:30
Registration -The-K Hotel Seoul
70, Baumoe-ro 12-gil, Seocho-gu, Seoul TEL : +82-2-571-8100 FAX : +82-2-571-7055
 
The two day conference had an International Announcer, Ms. Soyeon Lee, who introduced speakers, or moderators,  and kept the conference participants informed and  the conference on time. 
 
Opening Ceremony
09:30-10:00 The-K Hotel Gayageum Hall
 
1. Chunhee Shin (Korea) Korea Research Council of Maritime Education
2. Tsyoshi Sasaki, AMEA President
3. Song Sang Keun, Vice Minisiter Ocean and Fisheries
4. Tae Sung Chung, Chairman Korea Shipowners Association
5. Chung ee Sung, Korea Institute of Marine Strategy
6. Korea Ocean Foundation
7. International Marine Educators Conference Greetings
 
 
KEYNOTE SPEECH I

10:00-11:00 Peter Tuddenham (College of Exploration)
Ocean Literacy as a Global Evolutionary Complex Systems Change
 
KEYNOTE SPEECH 2
11:00-12:00 Sunwook Hong (Our Sea of East Asia Network )
Plastics gone to sea and our future
 
SESSION 1 “Marine Education in Formal Setting”
Moderator: Jongmun Kim
Time Presentation (12 minutes per each)
13:00-14:30
 
1. Yong Tae Kim (Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries)
Korean policies for marine education and culture

2. Tsuyoshi Sasaki (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology)
Does “CANAL STUDY” in central Tokyo bay area enhance ocean literacy?

 
3. Joo Young Lee (Busan Metropolitan City Office of Education)
Marine education of Busan Metropolitan Office of Education

 
4. SONG, Wen-Hong (Ocean University of China)
Cultivation of international marine talents in the context of the Belt and Road Initiative (Video
Presentation)
 
5. Heejo Bang (Incheon Science High School)
Development and application of education program based on open-inquiry with the use of ocean
big data
 
6. Jose M. Barlis Jr & Dr. Josefin D Fajardo III (Polytechnic University of the Philippines)
The evolution of science education: You don't know? YouTube it
 
Questions
 
14:30-14:45 Break
 
14:45-16:15
Introduction
 
7. Kyung mi Lee (Seoul Yangjin Elementary School)
The effects of GEMS program

8. Sarah Taylor (The Harbour School Marine Science Center)
The efficacy of enriching current science curriculums with experiential marine science activities
and lessons to improve ocean literacy (Video Presentation)

 
9. Ja-Rang Lee (Incheon Nam High School)
Analysis of the educational effect of Ocean Data Literacy in High school classes

 
11. Chun Jae Lee (Seoul Jeonggok Elementary School)
Case of activating educational club activities pertaining to yachts, in particular, sailing, as a
marine sport

 
12. Yen, Chia-Dai (Ray) & Han, Der-Yan (National Taiwan Ocean University)
The impact of reality and virtual marine experience on water fear consciousness and ocean
literacy
 
13. Jongbok Chun (Gyeongbuk Science High school)
Marine issues are all together in basic education NO YOUTUBE RECORDING

PANEL DISCUSSION “What’s new? Marine Education under pandemic situation”
Moderator: Peter Tuddenham
Time Panels
16:30-18:00
 
1. Sung Nam Hong (Korea) Daejeon education training institute 

2. Jack Chang (Taiwan) (Video Presentation) Taiwan Marine Education Center

3. Tsuyoshi Sasaki (Japan) Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology

4. Russel Stevens (South Africa) (Video Presentation) Two Ocean Aquarium

5. Angelica Baylon (Philippine) Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific

6. Mohammad Uddin (Bangladesh) Department of Oceanography, University of Chittagong

7. Liu, Xunhua (China) (Video Presentation) Ningbo University Marine Education Research
Center
 
DISCUSSION
 
SESSION 4 “Metaverse presentation”
18:00-21:00
 
NO YOUTUBE RECORDING
 
1. MA, Yong (Ocean University of China)
The Development of Marine Education in China: the Unity of Ontology and Instrumentalism
2. Liu, Xunhua (Ningbo University Marine Education Research Center)
The Educational implication of the Beauty of Marine Humanities
3. Mohammad Saydul Islam Sarkar (Department of Oceanography, University of Chittagong)
Apply Driving Forces-Pressure-State-Impact-Response (DPSIR) to resolve marine spatial
planning in Chittagong port
4. Xingyu Ye & Tuo Ji (Department of Education, Ocean University of China)
Competence index system of Marine teachers in primary and secondary schools
 
 
WEDNESDAY 10 AUGUST 2022
2022 AMEA conference Program
 
WELCOME
 
SESSION 2 “Marine Education in Informal Setting”
Moderator: Tsuyoshi Sasaki
Time Presentation (12 minutes per each)
09:00-10:20
 
1. Mohammad Muslem Uddin (Department of Oceanography, University of Chittagong)
The need of ocean literacy for achieving the goals of the Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable
Development (2021-230)
 
2. Soyeona Park (Haebomdata Inc.)
Ocean data literacy education
 
3. Mark Friedman (Los Angeles Maritime Institute)
Youth education video on microplastic pollution (Video Presentation)
 
4. Soung-Ho Kim (Korea Ocean Foundation)
Efforts of the Korea Ocean Foundation for cultivating Korean ocean literacy
 
5. Rina D Sibagariang (Universitas Riau)
Marine education practice: Socialization of Gemarikan for elementary schools (Video
Presentation)
 
6. Namhee Kang (Korea Coast Management Association)
Status and prospects of coastal education in Korea
 
10:20-10:40 Break
10:40-12:00
 
7. Edlynne Fabian-Perona (Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific)
Evaluation of maritime literature module: Using Google Classroom as an online teaching and
learning platform (Video presentation)
 
8. Heeyoung Ryu (National Ocean Science Museum)
Development and application of education programs in a science museum for fostering ocean
literacy
 
9. Yuan-Pin Chang, Chin-Hung Yang, Lin-Chien Tung,& Li-Fen Lin (National Sun Yat-sen
University)
Unearth the mysterious earth: The roving exhibition of fossils and biological evolution, teaching
material development and promotion (Video Presentation)
 
10. Jongmun Kim (National Marine Biodiversity Institute of Korea) & Jeong Hoon Kim (Korea
National University of Education)
Case study of collaboration between research, exhibition and education in the National Marine
Biodiversity Institute of Korea
 
11. Angelica Baylon & Eduardo Ma R Santos (Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific)
Philippine marine education in the time of pandemic: Ensuring sustainability at the Maritime
Academy of Asia and the Pacific
 
12. Hyun, Dae-song (Korea Maritime Institute)
Case study of Korea Maritime Institute: Supporting school marine education
 
Presentation of Certificates
 
LUNCH
 
KEYNOTE SPEECH 3
Time Presentation
 
13:00-14:00 Geraldine Fauville (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
Immersive technology for marine education: Potentials and challenges


SESSION 3 “International Youth Forum”
Moderator: Chia-Dai (Ray) Yen

Time Presentation (7 minutes per each)
14:10-15:40
 
1. Yen, Shih Han (Transportation and Ship management, National Taiwan Ocean University)
Study on sustainability awareness and social responsibility through curriculum inquiry and
practice for university student
 
2. Han, Chae Yeong (Kyeongbuk Science High School)
Various problems happening in the marine environment and what we should do to prevent them
 
3. Li Sicong (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology)
Understanding the relational value and its evaluation method to improve the nature's
contributions to people (NCP) in a watershed (Video Presentation)
 
4. Zhao, Shih-Jie (Graduate Institute of Education, National Taiwan Ocean University)
Influence of experiential marine environment learning curriculum on marine knowledge, ocean
stewardship attitudes and pro-environmental behavior intentions of primary school children
 
5. Minchae Kim &, Dohyun Park (Incheon Science High School)
A study on the characteristics of East Sea warm core eddy through ODV
 
6. Denvergil V. Morin (Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific)
New normal? Approach to teaching: A correlational study of the digital literacy level and the
academic performance of MAAP midshipman fleet (Video Presentation) NO YOUTUBE RECORDING
 
7. Hwaryeong Lee (Incheon Science High School)
Hypothesis about cause of dissolved oxygen distribution at the bottom boundary layer of the East
Sea
 
8. Jaruwat Tipayanon (National Taiwan Ocean University)
Assessment of the students on the use of VR (Virtual reality) in teaching marine education in the
context of the Thai and Taiwan education system
 
9. Kota Sawada (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology)
Transformation of relational value and its possibility -A case study of NPO Kuroshio Real Feel
Center (Video Presentation)
 
10. Jeric Bacasdoon & Johan Bolmsten (Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific)
Seafarers’ perception and the role of collaboration on maritime cybersecurity course design and
delivery
 
Certificates and Photos
 
15:40-15:50 Break
15:50-17:20
 
11. Ji Yong Lee & Woo Sung Jung (Jeil high school)
Ocean pollution accelerated by Corona
 
Competence Index System of Marine Teachers in Primary and Secondary Schools
Department of Education, Ocean Universty of China, Xingyu Ye
 
12. Cheng Yeh Lin (Graduate Institute of Education, National Taiwan Ocean University)
A study of marine environmental literacy and place identity by regional revitaliztion combining
with environmental education courses
 
13. Van Alfred M. Villanueva (Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific)
Evaluation on the implementation of MLC work and rest hours of the 1CL deck cadets of the Maritime
Academy of Asia and the Pacific (Video Presentation) NO YOUTUBE RECORDING
 
14. Seung-Hwa Kang, Kang-Hyuk Lee, & Ji-sung Lee (Incheon Nam High School)
Distribution changes of nutritional salt in seawater before and after typhoon utilizing ocean data
literacy
 
15. Mohammad Habibur Rahman (Institute of Marine Sciences, University of Chittagong)
Production of brine shrimp Artemia biomass in artificial environment: Analysis of the use of
different formulated feeds for the enhancement of the Artemia biomass and cyst production in
the aquarium method NO YOUTUBE RECORDING
 
16. Hsin-Tsun Lai (Graduate Institute of Education, National Taiwan Ocean University)
Apply transparent fish to participate in fish-eating education: A study on the effects of school children
eating fish
 
17. Ballao, Edward Bong C.; Hedriana, Ted Erick T.; Mesina, Fritz Arldrexs A.; Padua, Dayzl
Daim T.; Ramos, Alson E.; Lagat, Gemnheal M.; Sevilla, Anthony (Maritime Academy of Asia
and the Pacific)
Pre-shipboard training preparedness of MAAP cadets om mooring operations (Video
Presentation) NO YOUTUBE RECORDING
 
18. Chou,Yi-Te (Graduate Institute of Education, National Taiwan Ocean University)
The influence of diversified marine education curriculum learning on ocean literacy, flow
experience and cognitive load
 
19. Jinwon Bang (Incheon Science High School)
Ecosystem impact by high temperature and low salinity in the rainy season
 
20. Yu-Chia Tseng (Graduate Institute of Education, National Taiwan Ocean University)
The study of intertidal ocean experiential learning to ocean stewardship and moral consciousness
(Video Presentation)
 
CLOSING COMMNENTS
 
 
NO YOU TUBE RECORDING
SESSION 4 “Metaverse presentation”
18:00-21:00
1. MA, Yong (Ocean University of China)
The Development of Marine Education in China: the Unity of Ontology and Instrumentalism
2. Liu, Xunhua (Ningbo University Marine Education Research Center)
The Educational implication of the Beauty of Marine Humanities
3. Mohammad Saydul Islam Sarkar (Department of Oceanography, University of Chittagong)
Apply Driving Forces-Pressure-State-Impact-Response (DPSIR) to resolve marine spatial
planning in Chittagong port
4. Xingyu Ye & Tuo Ji (Department of Education, Ocean University of China)
Competence index system of Marine teachers in primary and secondary schools
 
FIELD TRIP Day 1 (August 11)
 
Transfer to Uljin

National Ocean Science Museum
- Guided Tour, Underwater Observatory, Educational Program 
   360 Video Recording by Hannah Part One - the museum
   360 Video Recording by Hannah Part Two - underwater viewing platform
 
  Recording from live webstream using Mevo and Vimeo. This was an experiment.
 

Beach Clean-up cancelled because of rain
 
Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology(East Sea Research Institute)
- Guided Tour
No video

Dinner
 
FIELD TRIP Day 2 (August 12)
 
Fish Auction at the Dock in Uljin 
 
Livestream 360 on YouTube. experimental.
GoPro Max 360 recording (cameraman Max, better quality, different perspective ) 
 
Breakfast
 
Seongnye Cave (Guided Tour)
GoPro Max 360 recording 
 
Freshwater Fish Museum
GoPro Max 360 recording

Lunch
 
Transfer to Seoul
 
END